Tuesday, June 7, 2011

thing 1 thing 2

thing 1 thing 2. Thing 1 Thing 2
  • Thing 1 Thing 2

  • FinalGC
    05-10 04:50 PM
    I do not think USCIS declares that as a status, since u r in "LIMBO" status when in EAD or doing adjustment of your status, from previous to current.

    If something negative happens to your case...you immediately become illegal status......So this is why all lawyers recommend to keep your h1 status valid, when you file your 485. Getting into EAD is a risk, which some bold take and survive, others like me who try to play safe....stay on H1 until the 485 is approved.

    thing 1 thing 2. Thing 1 Thing 2 Halloween
  • Thing 1 Thing 2 Halloween

  • p7810456
    06-18 06:59 PM
    Unfortunately I am in a very remote area , as factoryman above mentioned , in montana. factoryman , did this answer your question ...

    well.. i guess try your best. the cause here is worth 70 mile trip, if need be. take the trips.. most probably you would need to do only one blood work.. so go for it.

    Meanwhile, don't forget to Buckle up and Drive safe :)

    thing 1 thing 2. Thing 1 amp; Thing 2 PDF#39;s For
  • Thing 1 amp; Thing 2 PDF#39;s For

  • asphaltcowboy
    05-13 10:53 AM
    cybergold gets my vote, well... he would have, had I got here in time! lol! :beam: well done to everyone, some great entries :smirk:

    thing 1 thing 2. Thing 1 Thing 2 Shoe Red
  • Thing 1 Thing 2 Shoe Red

  • amitjoey
    07-05 12:24 PM
    Yes, I agree that AILF is taking care of the lawsuit and it will run its own course. Talking to senators and sending them email and letters will help, but more than that it is the media that we need to focus. Please all help out with the media drive, send emails and letters to media.


    thing 1 thing 2. Thing 1 and Thing 2 and their
  • Thing 1 and Thing 2 and their

  • realizeit
    09-18 12:41 AM
    I think, you could wait for few more weeks. Sometimes, the delay may be due to the unavailability of appointment dates at the nearest uscis office. In your case, I guess it is Newark or New Jersey or whatever..which I guess is an office with lot of applicants under its jurisdiction.

    If you apply this logic to a person from a remote place, that will answer why he receives a notice early.

    Well I won't suggest you to wait for more than 6-8 weeks.

    Hello all,

    I had a question: My and my wife's 485 ND is august 27 from TSC. We haven't got any FP notice yet.

    Is anyone in a similar situation? data indicates that most of the august notice dates applicants have already got their FP appointments. I am from NJ so newark must be my ASC.

    Should I call USCIS or wait?

    Any suggestions are welcomed...


    thing 1 thing 2. Thing 1 and Thing 2 Wig
  • Thing 1 and Thing 2 Wig

  • DesiPardesi
    07-13 04:25 PM
    Done. Forwarded to other affected friends.

    Wondering why IV has 4000 members while signatures are only 1327.

    I believe your spouse can sign too because she is affected with this VB fiasco as well.


    thing 1 thing 2. Thing-one-and-thing-2
  • Thing-one-and-thing-2

  • rtarar
    03-24 08:19 AM
    I just got approved for my 3 year extension I am on my 7 th year now.
    I just got a request from HR saying that I need to sign a promissory note for the total amount spent by my employer on H1b realted fees.

    So in short they are asking me to sing the promissory note to get reimbursement for part of the lawyer fees I had paid for this visa extension.

    Here are the important points:
    0. Total amount is like $3K.
    1. 50% owed after 1 year
    2. 0% owed after two years of service.
    3. 100% owed when employment is terminated by either party :-0
    4. 10% per annum interest after the 31st day of termination.

    Is this even legal , or it lies in the gray areas for any body to interpret anything they want.
    I dont care about the money, but I think this is borderline harassment.

    Note:This is not a desi consulting co.


    thing 1 thing 2. You have no idea what Thing 2
  • You have no idea what Thing 2

  • arnet
    09-13 02:28 PM
    Started this thread just to encourage us after oct bulletin:

    We know that unless a bill is passed (SKIL), retrogression issue cant be solved. It is not an easier task to accomplish but a task that needs more courage and efforts. Each time when we see the visa bulletin with no movement in dates, we feel more depressed but we should always remember this, no matter how many times we fall or pushed back, our goal is to get up and move with more strength. Now everyone is going through tough phases of life in one way or the other. This is not new for us, we have dealt this type of problems before.

    As people say: "good things will happen to those who wait". Our team efforts (in IV), our hard work and prayers will definitely move the mountains. All we need now is faith and patience so that we can put focussed efforts to pass this SKIL bill by end of this year. Soon we will find ways to achieve this.


    thing 1 thing 2. The first thing our clients
  • The first thing our clients

  • gparr
    July 18th, 2004, 06:12 AM
    Welcome to dphoto. Nice images for your first posts. dphoto is a place where there are lots of great people who are more than willing to help you create better images. Keep posting photos and feel free to ask questions.

    thing 1 thing 2. of Thing 1 and Thing 2.
  • of Thing 1 and Thing 2.

  • RDB
    06-15 11:18 PM
    BTW, in the first place, shouldn't you have checked before going to the Interview that his passport has expired?.....that is a bit lame in my view...!....that's the first requirement for going to any immigration office - your passport should be valid for atleast 6 months from that date.

    Anyways, passport renewal can be done very fast at the consulate. I don't think they will stamp it on the current passport.

    Thank you for the quick response and advise.

    Do they stamp the I-551 on a current passport, when he gets it renewed, even if we have not receive the approval letter? How do they verify this?

    I do not have experience with this, so I greatly appreciate your patience.


    thing 1 thing 2. Cat in the Hat -- Thing 1
  • Cat in the Hat -- Thing 1

  • BMS1
    09-10 11:08 AM
    Among other things, one important change for H1-b program would be to make H1-B transfer easier for folks that are laid off or had to resign abruptly due to various reasons by providing some legal leg room to land a new job. The current rule for laid off / abruptly resigning people is to pack up and leave the very next day of separation for their country of origin and start the H1B process again if they need to maintain a clean legal record. That is not always pracitcally possible due to ticket availability, disposing of residence lease etc. This is very much acknowledged by USCIS by overlooking some minor gaps between employments for H1-B transfer. So provision of some gap (60 days?) between job changes for H1B transfer will provide some legal/legislative back-up to the procedures currently being followed by USCIS as a matter of practicality.

    thing 1 thing 2. Thing 1 Thing 2 Centerpiece
  • Thing 1 Thing 2 Centerpiece

  • GC_Wait2002
    07-12 09:18 AM

    First (Original one):

    labor date: EB2-Aug-2002
    Labor approved: September - 2007
    I-140 approved: Yesterday (July-11-2008)

    485 not yet filed

    Second (approved labor from different company):

    labor date: EB3-Apr-2004 and labor approved
    140 filed: July 13 2007 - case is pending as of now
    485 filed: July 13 2007 - case is pending as of now

    I dont know what to do with my original green card one (whether to file one more 485 or not)

    Gurus help me with your knowlege which option i have to choose

    1. withdraw the 485 (filed with substituion labor) and file new 485 with the original one

    2. file one more 485

    3. wait for the substituion labor 140 to be approved and transfer priority date and category?



    thing 1 thing 2. Thing 1 Thing 2 Gift Idea for
  • Thing 1 Thing 2 Gift Idea for

  • pleaseadviseme
    09-23 12:56 AM
    Thank you very much for the quick reply!
    I just got some feedback from my employer.

    Is it possible for my employer to file for my H1b, and I can find another lawyer on my own to file for my Wife's H4? I think my employer isn't really willing to file for my wife from his tone....

    he said he will file it next month, but will petition for my H1b to validate in June next year (when my OPT ends, my H1b will validate the next day). in this case, when can i start the petition for my wife if she is in F1 after i got my H1b 3, 4 months from now(but won't be validated till June next year)?

    I am filing for her F-2 next month, I seriously doubt by the time i file for her H4, her F-2 will be in the mail. should i wait for the F-2 to be approved then start petition for H4?

    Thank you so much again, you have been a really helpful attorney.

    thing 1 thing 2. teamed by Thing 1, Thing 2
  • teamed by Thing 1, Thing 2

  • arsh007
    10-03 03:25 PM

    My wife is applying for a good job at the European Union, and I do not see why can't she get accepted. We've been stuck in this mess for a while and I am getting tired of irrespectful treatment when entering the country, even when you are here legally, limited career, etc,etc

    We can legally work in Europe, but how is the market in Belgium for an electrical engineer (firmware, hardware, project manager exp)?

    Anybody have any experience or know something about it? salaries, cost of live, etc


    I am from India and lived in Brussels, Belgium between 2000-2002 before being transferred by my Indian IT company to work in US on H1. Here are some facts on Brussels:

    1. Quality of Life: Good place to live, friendly people, close to major cities like Paris, Amsterdam and London.

    2. Cost of Living:
    Apartment Rent: 900-1000 Euros per month
    Lease terms: 6-12 months
    Transportation: Public (Bus, subway, trains). You don't need a car.
    Some companies offer a car+gas card as part of the overall
    compensation package.

    3. Salaries: Around Euros 35-45K per year (IT related)
    Taxes: More than US (Around 30-35%)
    Health Insurance: None
    Vacation Time: 20-30 days an year
    Education:Schools are mostly french medium. International schools
    (English medium) are more expensive.
    Desi/Indian population: Limited

    4. Additional Information: Good to learn French as it helps in dealing with local people but a lot of them also speak English.


    thing 1 thing 2. quot;Thing 1quot; and quot;Thing 2quot; twins
  • quot;Thing 1quot; and quot;Thing 2quot; twins

  • Vel
    01-21 01:36 AM
    Hello Friends,

    Current Situation:
    -I am on my 10th years in USA and started using my EAD 1 year before
    -My Employer A filed my green card labor in March 2005 and got approved (so my PD is 03/2005)
    -I485 pending for more than 2 years (so I am beyond 180 days limit)
    -I140 is approved.
    -I have been working with them (Employer A) till Jan, 2010 (3 years on H1B and 1 year on EAD)

    Now I am getting a good offer with senior role plus pay (30% more) from Employer B and I would like to take it.

    1) If my Employer A continued to process my GC and confirmed that they will support till I get my GC. Do I still need to use the AC21 portability to work for the new Employer B?

    2) Or should be a safer side to use the AC21?

    Thanks for your help on this

    thing 1 thing 2. thing 1 thing 2 hair dr
  • thing 1 thing 2 hair dr

  • meghanap2000
    09-09 03:35 PM
    This is the always problem with USCIS in porting PD. In my case they have put PD as 485 application received date. The only solution to this is ..Keep your attorney in the loop and ask them to send letters repeatedly and call the customer service center repeatedly..
    There is no other way you can correct the PD. In my case I had an interview with officer and we gave both i-140 documents and told officer PD was printed wrong on interview letter. Officer said she will look into it and we dont know whether she corrected it or not.
    Once your dates are current, please keep calling them and follow up thru AILA and congressman and senators office etc..This task can be done by your attorney also.


    thing 1 thing 2. Thing 1 Thing 2 Dr. Seuss
  • Thing 1 Thing 2 Dr. Seuss

  • bkarnik
    04-13 04:30 PM
    We will be sending out an email to all of you very soon. Hopefully we can have a conference call maybe this weekend to go over what we are trying to achieve with the help of volunteers

    Any update for this weekend?

    thing 1 thing 2. Thing+1+and+thing+2+
  • Thing+1+and+thing+2+

  • cr125rider
    04-16 01:59 AM
    LOL, XBOX Stamp, that was mine, LOL! Its okay, you actually helped with one of mine :D

    thing 1 thing 2. Add matching quot;Thing 1quot;
  • Add matching quot;Thing 1quot;

  • pasupuleti
    06-20 12:49 PM
    I live in bayarea. If we have't found enough people from LA, i can drive to LA.
    If more people wants to join documentary efforts from bay area , we all can car pool together.

    07-01 02:40 PM
    20K = Using an attorney for H1B Visa, 4 H4, Renewal of H1B Visa + 4 H4, Sponsorship Company got bought and change name = Re-Issuing H1B Visa, PERM Process....

    But still.... people ask why illegals just don't come here legally?????? :mad:

    20K ...is that what it cost you so far ??? that is way too expensive ..
    I agree how can a poor laborer afford such fees ?

    02-24 04:35 PM
    i have given blood probably 10-12 times.
    Red Cross may not have taken you blood for other reasons not because you are an immigrant , one major reason to deny blood donation is travel
    outside US to a country that still has widesspread malaria.
    India and most Southeast asian coutries among such countries is one such issues.

    Please dont spread incorrect information.
    I have volunteered in sports event, donated blood, build houses as volunteer and have been part of volunteer trail maintainance.....and i am an immigrant.

    This country is one of the most independent and free countries on face of earth.


    There are lot of places which will not take blood if you have not stayed here for 5years. It generally takes 5years for any antigens to get out of system. So some places have rule of thumb for 5years. Now when you are immigrant from India, it is taken for granted to question your length of stay.

    There are lot of places which will accept blood from everybody for lack of donors and do their own screenings. It depends on funding/urgent need. I am sure there was no intention of denial based on immigration status/race.

    No comments:

    Post a Comment